HAWAII REVISED STATUTES TITLE 32
[…] - - - - -

HRS Section 603-16 Continuance of hearing or trial

If the judge of any circuit court, or any other circuit judge authorized to preside in the circuit, fails to attend any trial or hearing at the time appointed, a clerk thereof shall continue any case or matter then before the court for trial or hearing, from time to time, until the attendance of one of the circuit judges; but no such continuance shall be for a longer period than seven days, except as otherwise ordered by the court.

- - - - -

HRS Section 603-17 Repealed

 

PART III. JURISDICTION AND POWERS

HRS Section 603-21 Repealed

- - - - -

HRS Section 603-21.5 General

The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of:

(1) Criminal offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed within their respective circuits or transferred to them for trial by change of venue from some other circuit court;

(2) Actions for penalties and forfeitures incurred under the laws of the State;

(3) Civil actions and proceedings, in addition to those listed in sections 603-21.6, 603-21.7, and 603-21.8.

- - - - -

HRS Section 603-21.6 Probate

The several circuit courts shall have power to grant probate of wills, to appoint personal representatives, to determine the heirs at law or devisees of deceased persons and to decree the distribution of decedents' estates, to appoint guardians of the property, to compel personal representatives and such guardians to perform their respective trusts and to account in all respects for the discharge of their official duties, to remove any personal representative or any such guardian and to do all other things as provided in chapter 560.

- - - - -

HRS Section 603-21.7 Nonjury cases

The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, without the intervention of a jury except as provided by statute, as follows:

(a) Of actions or proceedings:

(1) For the determination and declaration of heirs of deceased persons, which jurisdiction shall be in addition to the probate jurisdiction of the court;